Bert Hinkler Print Page Print this page

29-April-2017 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The park commemorates aviator Bert Hinkler (1892 - 1933).   The park runs the length of Warialda Street with the plaque mounted on the picnic shed wall.

Bert Hinkler was born in Bundaberg, Queensland on the December 8, 1892. The son of a mill worker, he was fascinated by flight. In 1911 and 1912, he built man-carrying gliders and flew them successfully at Mon Repos Beach near Bundaberg. Late in 1913, Bert Hinkler set off for England and worked for a while for the Sopwith Company. He served with distinction during World War One and was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal.

In 1919 he joined A.V.Roe & Co. in Southampton and from 1921 to 1926 was Chief Test Pilot. Between 1920 and 1931 he created many aviation records. His most renowned achievements include his pioneering solo flight from England to Australia in 1928 and the first solo flight across the South Atlantic in 1931. On the 7th January, 1933 Bert Hinkler was accidentally killed whilst attempting another solo flight from England to Australia. He is buried in Florence, Italy.

In order to perpetuate the memory of the late "Bert" Hinkler in Katoomba, the Lurline Street Park, on the motion of Ald. A. E. named by Council on Tuesday night and henceforth will be known as the "Hinkler Memorial Park." A suitable inscription will be placed upon the stone piers at the entrances at Lurllne Street and Katoomba Street, "I don't think any arguments are necessary to perpetuate the name of "Bert" Hinkler, said Ald. Packer in moving the motion. He was associated for a time with Katoomba and this suggestion was made to me by a ratepayer — it is not my own — and I think it is a good name for the park." Ald. W. Soper added in seconding the motion. "When a section of this park is completed as a children's playground, the children will be thus reminded of a great Australian.
Katoomba Daily (NSW ), 2 June 1933.

KATOOMBA. Wednesday.   Katoomba is perpetuating the memory of Bert Hinkler the famous Australian airman, by naming after him a pretty park and childrens playground. Before a big crowd yesterday afternoon Mrs Hinkler mother of the aviator, declared the park open.   Mrs Hinkler said that her son loved Katoomba for its beautiful scenery. A procession of Boy Scouts, returned soldiers and others marched to Hinkler Park where the Mayor (Alderman Freelander) welcomed Mrs Hinkler. The park which cost £3500 is about midway to Echo Point, with Lurline and Katoomba streets forming two of the boundaries.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 29 November 1934.

Address:Warialda Street, Hinkler Memorial Park, Katoomba, 2780

Sub-Theme:Aviation

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 27th November, 1934

Hinkler Memorial Park

Plaque :

This park and playground was dedicated to the memory of the late Squadron Leader  H. J. L. (Bert) Hinkler A.F.C., D.S.M. and was officially opened by his mother Mrs. F. A. Hinkler of Bundaberg, Q. on 27 - 11 - 34.