Captain Hugh GrosvenorPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Captain Hugh Grosvenor who was the first aviator to land in Blinman.

Grosvenor was killed when the Wackett Widgeon aeroplane he was flying crashed into Port Phillip Bay in Victoria on the 6th of January 1930. Grosvenor was aide-de-camp to the Governor of South Australia.

Parachilna, April 28. Lady Hore-Ruthven unexpectedly arrived yesterday morning by aeroplane, piloted by Captain Grosvenor, having covered the 350 miles three and a half hours. The object of the visit of Lady Hore-Ruthven was to declare open the Charles Moore chalet at the Angorichina Hostel. The plane landed on the Blinman race course, and Lady Hore-Ruthven was met by Messrs. John and B. Lee. and H. MacFarlane and Miss E. Cleggett (secretary of the Tubercular Soldiers` Aid Society). The party were the guests of Mr. J. Lee, at Angorichina Station. They later proceeded to the hostel, with gifts of fruit and tobacco. The departure of the aeroplane was witnessed the next morning by an interested group of residents.
Excerpt from Advertiser (Adelaide), 29 April 1929.

The Grosvenor Memorial, which was erected on the landing ground at Angorichina Station by friends and admirers at Blinman, was opened on May Day by the Governor, Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven.
Register News-Pictorial (Adelaide), 8 May 1930.

Address:Airstrip Arkaroola Road, Blinman Racecourse, Blinman, 5730