William AmietPrint Page Print this page

The Amiet Memorial Library at Mackay James Cook University commemorates William Albert Amiet (1890-1959), writer and barrister.

William Amiet ran unsuccessfully for Herbert as a Nationalist in the 1929 federal election. He wrote sporadically for the Mackay Daily Mercury for many years and in 1932 published Literature by Languages: A Roll Call, a survey of world literature. His later publications included A Shakespeare or Two (1935), The Practice of Literary History (1936), Courses in Literary History (1938), Scrambled Scrutinies (1949), and Metrical Diversions of a Sexagenarian (1952). Amiet's diverse interests included astronomy and Australian literature.

He was a man of many talents. A respected scholar, poet, linguist and astronomer, he served as an intelligence officer in both wars. He is remembered fondly by local ethnic groups for his support during the dark days of World War II when the Italian community, especially, was under tremendous pressure.

Address:Penn & Forth Streets, James Cook University, Amiet Memorial Library, South Mackay, 4740

Source: ADB