Ted MulryPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected at the resting place of rock singer, Ted Mulry who died in 2001.

The memorial was unveiled on the 3rd September 2011, the tenth anniversary of his death.

Ted Mulry (2 September 1947 – 1 September 2001) was a singer, songwriter, bass player and guitarist. He was born in Oldham, Lancashire, England but achieved his success in Australia, firstly as a solo performer, and then leading his own band Ted Mulry Gang, sometimes officially credited as just TMG. Their first major hit, and the biggest of their career was the 1975 single Jump In My Car which spent 6 weeks at number one on the Australian singles charts in 1976.

In early 2001 Ted Mulry announced that he had been diagnosed with terminal brain cancer. A series of tribute concerts organised shortly before his death, Gimme Ted, brought together an assortment of Australian rock acts of his era to pay tribute to him. These included a reunion of his band Ted Mulry Gang with his brother Steve Mulry standing in for him as lead vocalist.

Address:Camden Valley Way, Forest Lawn Cemetery, Leppington, 2179

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd September, 2011