P. L. Travers (Mary Poppins)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings / Erich Nussbaumer

The sculpture commemorates the work of P. L. Travers who was born Helen Lyndon Goff in Maryborough in 1899. The statue it is a tribute to the literary skills of P. L.Travers and the amazing worldwide success of the series of Mary Poppins novels.

Pamela Travers was born Helen Lyndon Goff in Maryborough, Queensland, on 9th August, 1899. Her family moved to Allora, when she was three. After the death of her father in 1907, the family moved to New South Wales. Taking the name, Pamela Travers, she pursued a career on the stage, touring with a theatre company through regional New South Wales and New Zealand during 1921 and 1922.

By this time she had begun to write and publish poetry, as well as newspaper columns. In February 1924, she fulfilled a long-held dream and sailed for England and Ireland and began her career as the writer, P.L. Travers. She only ever returned once to visit Australia, for two weeks in 1963.

Address:Kent & Richmond Streets, Maryborough, 4650

Artist:Dr Rhyl Hinwood AM (Brisbane, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 9th August, 2005

Maryborough is the birthplace of P L Travers creator of Mary Poppins

This statue was unveiled on 9 August 2005, the 106th anniversary of P L Travers` birth by her friend Patricia Feltham

It is a tribute to the author and the important place she holds in children`s literature

Sculptor : Dr. Rhyl Hinwood Hon D Phil (QLD)