Robert BroughPrint Page Print this page

Robert Brough Fountain

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The three tiered cast iron fountain from the Colebrookdale (United Kingdom) factory was installed near the Nightingale Wing in 1907 to commemorate actor (Lionel) Robert Brough.

Robert Brough (1857 - 1906) actor, was born in England and made his debut there as a comedian in 1870. In 1885, he and his actress wife, Florence Trevelyn, travelled to Australia where their combined talents, particularly in the field of musical comedy, endeared them to Australian audiences.

The ceremony of dedicating the memorial fountain, which has been erected in the grounds of Sydney Hospital to perpetuate the memory of the late Robert Brough, was performed yesterday by the State Premier (Mr. C. G. Wade), in the presence of a representative gathering, which included Mrs. Brough, Miss Emma Temple, Miss Bessie Major, Mr. Justice Cohen, Sir Arthur Renwick, Sir Francis Suttor, Sir Matthew Harris, and Messrs. Ramaciotti, G. L. Goodman, Edwin Geach, J. Leete, H. Barrlngton, C. Whaite (representing Mr. Herbert Fleming), Gregan M'Mahon, T. Kingston, and C. Kenningham. In opening the proceedings Sir Arthur Renwick (president of the board of directors-of Sydney Hospital) remarked that the gathering was representative of the feelings of those who had admired the late Mr. Brough. The fountain had, he said, been erected as a perpetual memorial of the esteem and admiration in which the deceased actor was held.

Mr. Wade said it gave him great pleasure to see the memory of "our old friend and comrade" perpetuated. The name of Brough had been a household word in Australia for the last generation. In no part of the Commonwealth was the name more appreciated than in Sydney, where Mr. Brough had spent so much of his time. During the many years he and his wife were here the public was treated to almost every phase of dramatic art, and the plays they presented were not only pleasing, but also of an educational character. Whatever play was witnessed, whether it was comedy or of a more serious vein, the people left the theatre with a wholesome taste in their mouths. Every character was portrayed in its highest excellence. Those good times were gone, but the record of Mr. and Mrs. Brough was still with us. It was generally the case that immediately a man was gone he was eclipsed by others. But he (the speaker) made bold to say that the people's hearts always beat loyally for a man who had done good service, in whatever walk he may have been. The late Mr. Brough had earned the respect and admiration of all for he was not only an accomplished actor and stage-manager, but he was also a good husband and a sterling citizen. (Applause.) The Premier then unveiled the fountain, on which was the simple inscription, "In memory of Robert Brough." Mr. Ramaciotti returned thanks on behalf of Mrs. Brough and the subscribers to the memorial, and at the conclusion of his remarks the proceedings terminated.
Australian Star (Sydney), 19 November 1907.

Address:Macquarie Street, Sydney Hospital, Sydney, 2000