Alexander LithgowPrint Page Print this page

Alexander Lithgow
Alexander Lithgow

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter Williams

The marble plaque commemorates the composer and bandmaster, Alexander Lithgow (1870-1929).

Lithgow's enthusiasm led to the founding of the Launceston Concert Orchestra which he conducted from 1923 to 1927, presenting innovative music including symphonic jazz and the latest Lithgow compositions.

When his jaunty, patriotic marches were published in America and Europe, he was acclaimed as `the Sousa of the Antipodes`. His first composition, `Wairoa`, was published in 1892 and his work was soon familiar to colonial bands, the Woolston Brass Band presenting a complete programme of his music in October 1901. His celebrated quick march, `Invercargill`, composed in 1909, broke phonograph sales records, and with `Parade of the ANZACs` was heard at Gallipoli and on the European front. Lithgow produced approximately two hundred marches, as well as numerous pieces for band, orchestra, piano and voice.

Before a gathering of several hundred people in City Park, Launceston, last night the Mayor (Mr. Pitt) unveiled a memorial to the well-known bandmaster and composer, the late Mr Alexander Lithgow. The plaque has been made possible by the combined efforts of the Old Comrades' Association, the City Council, and members of the public. Alexander Lithgow was a bandmaster in the 12th Battalion, A.I.R., Launceston Regiment, from 1894 to 1929 and was associated with bands in Launceston for 35 years. He was known throughout Australasia for his marches, and one of them, "Invercargill" is still popular. There is already a tablet to his memory in Paterson Barracks.
The Mercury (Hobart), 9th February 1954.

Address:Tamar Street, City Park Rotunda , Launceston, 7250