Colin ThielePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The sculpture commemorates author Colin Thiele (1920 - 2006) who was born in Eudunda. It depicts Colin sitting and writing in his notebook while one of the pelicans that he wrote about in his book “Storm Boy” stands and looks on.

Colin Thiele was born in Eudunda, South Australia, in 1920. He was educated in various country schools and at the University of Adelaide. He served in the RAAF during the Second World War and taught in high schools and colleges of advanced education. During the last 15 years of his professional career he was director of various tertiary colleges until his retirement in 1981.

Colin Thiele published almost 80 books in various fields including poetry, prose, fiction, drama, history, criticism and biography. Some of his numerous titles are The Fire in the Stone, Storm Boy, Magpie Island, Poems in My Luggage and The Hammerhead Light. His work has won many awards and citations of merit and has been translated and published extensively overseas.

He was a Companion of the Order of Australia, and was awarded the Dromkeen Medal for his contribution to the appreciation and development of children`s literature in Australia.

Address:Burra - Eudunda Road, Centenary Gardens, Eudunda, 5374

Artist:Chris Radford