Carl LingerPrint Page Print this page

Carl Linger
Carl Linger
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The memorial erected over the grave by public subscription, commemorates the musician and composer Carl Linger who wrote the music for "Song of Australia".

Carl Linger conducted Adelaide`s first Philharmonic Orchestra and in 1859 its first performance of Handel`s Messiah as well as helping to found a Liedertafel. He had often visited the Lutheran pastor, G. D. Fritzsche, at Lobethal to attend his choir rehearsals. Linger was active in most of the musical and choral societies, often presiding or performing at their concerts. At the second anniversary of the Gawler Institute in October 1859 a `Song of Australia` competition was held with prizes of ten guineas for the best words and the best music. Of the 96 poetic competitors, Mrs Caroline Carleton (1819-1874) won the prize for her five verses and Linger won ten guineas for the music.

The Song of Australia was sung in public for the first time on 12 December 1859. Although used widely in South Australia, it did not displace God Save the Queen as the national anthem or Advance Australia Fair. It was first published in 1878 by W. H. Paling & Co. in Sydney.

More than 1,000 people assembled about the grave of Carl Linger, the composer of 'The Song of Australia' in the West Terrace (City) cemetery on Wednesday, when the Premier dedicated a memorial to his honour. The memorial was organised by the German-Australian Centenary Committee. The sandstone monument is about eight feet high, and was hung with wreaths. One large wreath of laurel bore a broad gold-fringed red ribbon with the Nazi swastiki on a white ground, and the words 'Der Oberbuerger-Meister der Stadt Berlin' — The Lord Mayor of the City of Berlin. Linger was born in Berlin in 1810, when the English and Germans were allied against Napoleon. Two wreaths from the German Australians one with ribbons of red, white and black, and the other of red, white and blue, hung on either side of the memoriaL There was also a wreath from the school children of South Australia.

On the face of the memorial is inscribed—
' Carl Linger, composer of the music of the Song of Australia. 'There is a land where summer skies,' Erected by public subscription. Unveiled on June 17, 1936.' The Premier in paying tribute also mentioned Mrs. Carleton who wrote the words of his song.
Bunyip (Gawler, SA), 19 June 1936.

Address:161 West Terrace, West Terrace Cemetery, Adelaide, 5000