John Shaw NeilsonPrint Page Print this page

A Plum tree commemorates poet, John Shaw Neilson.

The unique gifts of Shaw Neilson may never have survived without the encouragement and practical assistance of A. G. Stephens, who placed all his work, although much of it was never paid for, and edited, punctuated and arranged the rough manuscripts sent to him.

Neilson was largely self taught in the techniques of poetry, and shows immense change and development in both theme and technique over the years that led Tom Inglis Moore to claim: `as a pure singer Neilson at his best stands unsurpassed in modern English-speaking poetry, and he can take his rightful place in company with the finest lyrists of all English literature`. When Stephens`s Bookfellow magazine was revived in 1911, Neilson became a regular contributor, and the editor began collecting his poems which were revised and included in Heart of Spring (1919).

Address:Wills Street, Willsmere, Yarra Bend, 3101

Source: VMR,MA,ADB