Joseph FurphyPrint Page Print this page

26-March-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The sculpture and menhir (standing stone) commemorate author Joseph Furphy. The Wilga tree (Geijera parriflora) is planted in what was Joseph Furphy's garden at 138 Welsford Street on the banks of the Goulburn River. The plaque attached to the tree was unveiled in 1947.

Joseph Furphy (1843-1912) was the author under pseudonym, Tom Collins, of Such is Life, which was written largely at night after working in the family foundry. Joseph was also one of the foundation members of the Shepparton Fire Brigade in 1888. "Such Is Life" was written in the 1890s and published in 1903 and is regarded as an Australian classic.

Unveiling of a memorial tablet in commemoration of Joseph Furphy was a milestone in Shepparton’s literary history. It was the 104th anniversary of Joseph Furphy, who as “Tom Collins” was a pioneer of Australian literature and author of such national classics as “Such is Life” and “Rigby's Romance.” In the presence of a representative gathering of the Furphy family and members of various literary societies, Mr J. G. B. McDonald affixed the tablet to a tree in Welsford street which had been planted by the author. Many eloquent tributes to the work of Joseph Furphy were read and were passed to the president of the Mechanics’ Institute (Mr T. F. Cook) for safekeeping in the library.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 30 September 1947.

Address:132 - 134 Welsford Street, Shepparton, 3630

Artist:Phil Mune, Ian Marr (menhir engraver)

Stone :

Joseph Furphy

writer

using the pen name Tom Collins (a spreader of rumours and yarns) he lived and wrote here (where a small cottage over-looked a bend of the Goulburn River)

Joseph Furphy

The illustrious author of Such Is Life planted this tree