John Shaw NeilsonPrint Page Print this page

John Shaw Neilson
John Shaw Neilson

Monument commemorates the birthplace of poet John Shaw Neilson.

Neilson`s father took his family to Nhill in 1889, and was employed as a farm worker and on the roads. His son soon after began to write verses of which some appeared in the local press and one in the Australasian, Melbourne. In January 1893 he won the junior prize for a poem at the Australian Natives Association`s competition, in the same year that his father won the senior prize with a better poem.

He was contributing to the Bulletin between 1901 and 1906, and about 1908 some of his verses, mostly of a light or popular kind, were accepted by Bedford (q.v.) for the Clarion. From about 1906 Neilson`s sight began to fail, for the rest of his life he was able to do little reading, and most of his work was dictated. Cairn which is a large letter "N" constructed of cement and faced on the side with rock pieces was unveiled by the Governor of Victoria. Voluntary labour was organised by the Nhill Historical Society to build it. Monument is on the site of the primary school which he attended, and close to the hut where he wrote poetry in the 1890s

Address:Western Highway & Dow Well Road, Nhill, 3418

Sub-Theme:Arts
Monument Designer:Norman Greenway

Front Inscription

John Shaw Neilson Australia Lyric Poet 22nd Feb., 1872 - 12th May, 1942 Tis a fine country, surely, that country out there

Source: MA,VMR