Edward George HoneyPrint Page Print this page

Edward George Honey : 14-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates former journalist Edward George Honey, who is attributed as being the person who suggested the concept of a remembrance silence of two minutes silence to fallen soldiers.

He was born in St Kilda, Melbourne, in 1885 and died of consumption in England in 1922. In 1962, a group of Melbourne citizens formed a committee to obtain recognition for Honey as the man `who taught the world how to remember`.

For many years, a South African politician, Sir Percy Fitzpatrick, had been credited with the idea. The Melbourne committee succeeded in establishing that `the solemn ceremony of silence now observed in all British countries in remembrance of those who died in war` was first published by Edward Honey.

Honey published a letter in the London Evening News on 8 May 1919 under the pen name of Warren Foster, in which he appealed for five-minute silence of national remembrance. Sir Percy Fitzpatrick called for a period of silence on Armistice Day, 11 November, in all countries of the British Empire which was approved by King George V. Five minutes silence was deemed too long and two minutes was decided upon.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Arts