Joseph JenkinsPrint Page Print this page

Joseph Jenkins was born in Wales and arrived in Victoria in 1869 and he travelled the colony as an itinerant agricultural labourer, mainly in the Ballarat, Castlemaine, Maldon and Inglewood areas. From 1884 onwards he lived at Maldon, working as a drain cleaner under contract to the local council.

He continued to write poetry, winning numerous prizes at the Ballarat Eisteddfod. Jenkins`s noteworthiness stemmed from the rich documentation of his experiences and thoughts that has survived. In 1839 he had begun to keep a journal in order to improve his English, maintaining it daily until his death. Those he kept in Australia provided a unique and memorable primary source for the social, cultural and labour history of colonial Victoria.