Henry LawsonPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Australian poet, Henry Lawson (1867 -1922).

The statue was commissioned by the Henry Lawson Memorial And Literary Society and erected in February 1960. It was to be unveiled by Mrs. Bertha Jago, Henry Lawson's daughter, but she was unable to attend. Her letter of apology was published in the March 1960 edition of The Lawsonian. The monument consists of two Harcourt grey granite steps, and 1.5 times life size bronze bust of Lawson on a pedestal.

The Henry Lawson Memorial & Literary Society Inc. was founded by Steve Ford JP (1868-1946) in 1923 when a gathering took place at Footscray Hill Park. In February each year near the statue, the gathering is a celebration of Henry Lawsons life with renditions of his works, performances by singers and other poetry and prose.

Henry Lawson (17 June 1867 – 2 September 1922) was an Australian writer and poet. Along with his contemporary Banjo Paterson, Lawson is among the best-known Australian poets and fiction writers of the colonial period and is often called Australia's "greatest writer".He was the son of the poet, publisher and feminist Louisa Lawson.

Address:Ballarat Road , Footscray Park, Footscray, 3011

Designer:Stanley Hammond

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th February, 1960

Henry Lawson
1867 - 1922

Australian story writer and poet

Erected by the Henry Lawson Memorial & Literary Society.

Unveiled 7-2-1960

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the part played by residents of Footscray in the formation of the Henry Lawson Memorial & Literary Society.

The formal transfer of this monument from the Society to the City & the determination of the Council to maintain it in this park for ever.

F. K. Shorten (Mayor)
B.J. Ward (Town Clerk)