Walter WithersPrint Page Print this page

Commemorates artist Walter Withers who lived in the vicinity.

Walter Withers was a painter, illustrator and teacher. One of fourteen children, he was born on 22 October 1854 at Aston Manor, Warwickshire, England. He arrived in Melbourne on 1 January 1883, and in May 1887 returned to England. He married Fanny Flinn on 11 October 1887, and studied in Paris, before returning to Melbourne on 11 June 1888.

In the summer of 1889-90, he shared with Arthur Streeton the old farmhouse on the Mount Eagle estate. In 1890, he rented Charterisville, and in 1894 rented in Cape Street, Heidelberg. In 1898, he moved from Cape Street to ‘Withers Court’, Darebin Street, Heidelberg, and in 1903, settled at ‘Southernwood’, corner of Brougham and Bolton Streets, Eltham. He was known to his friends as the ‘Colonel’, and died in Eltham on 13 October 1914. He is buried nearby in the Anglican churchyard at St. Helena.

Address:Bible & Arthur Streets, Walter Withers Reserve, Eltham, 3095

Front Inscription

Walter Withers  1854 - 1914 was one of the most important Australian painters of the lat 19th and early 20th centuries and a leading member of the renowed "Heidelberg School"

He was born at handsworth, Warwickshire, England and migrated to Australia in 1882.  He lived at Heidelberg from 1890 to 1903.  He then moved to Eltham where he lived until his death   He is buried at St Helena.

Many of his important works were painted around the Eltham area.  His works are displayed in many galleries and his art nouveau paintings at "Purrumbete" near Camperdown, are classified by the National Trust.

Donated by R. C. McLellan

Source: MA,VMR