Lennie Lower Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates journalist and author, Lennie Lower (1903 - 1947).

During the years of the Depression and the Second World War in the 1930s and 40s, Lower`s columns were essential reading for those coping with hard times. He was arguably Australia`s first media star, but died young in 1947 from cancer, at 43 years of age. Lennie Lower`s most enduring work is his only novel, Here`s Luck , which was published in 1930. Its simple language and good humour had wide appeal and it was an immediate best seller.

Address:260 Pitt Street, Criterion Hotel, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 24th September, 2003

Here`s Luck !

Lennie Lower (1903 - 1947), Australia`s greatest humorist, was a regular at the Criterion Hotel, where he wrote his crazy columns and much of his classic novel Here`s Luck (1930).

During the Depression in Sydney, the Criterion was known as `Poverty Point` and was a popular rendezvous for actors, writers and musicians.  Lower`s columns for the Daily Telegraph made light of hard times in Sydney, and helped make a nation laugh.

[ Image: Lennie Lower 1950 ]     24 September 2003

Unveiled by the Hon. Dr Meredith Burgmann