The Bee GeesPrint Page Print this page

Commemorative Plaque at site where the Bee Gees lived between 1963 and 1966. The plaque was unveiled as part of the NSW Commemorative Historic Plaques project.

The three Gibb brothers, sons of English bandleader Hugh Gibb, started performing in 1955, going under such names as the Rattlesnakes and Wee Johnny Hays and the Bluecats. They moved with their parents to Brisbane in 1958 and worked talent shows and other amateur outlets, singing sets of Everly Brothers songs and an occasional Barry Gibb composition, by this time calling themselves the Bee Gees. They signed with Australia`s Festival Records in 1962 and released a dozen singles and two albums in the next five years. Then as now, close high harmonies were the Bee Gees` trademark, and the Gibbs wrote their own material. They hosted a weekly Australian television show, but their records went unnoticed until 1967, when "Spicks and Specks" hit number one after the Bee Gees had relocated to England. There they expanded to a quintet with drummer Colin Peterson and bassist Vince Maloney (both Australians) and found themselves a new manager, Robert Stigwood, then employed by the Beatles` NEMS Enterprises.

Address:171 Bunnerong Road, Maroubra, 2035

Sub-Theme:Arts