Henry LawsonPrint Page Print this page

05-February-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The obelisk commemorates the birthplace of the poet, Henry Lawson (1867 - 1922).

There are 12 interpretive plaque positioned along the curved walking path. These plaques explain  the circumstances of Lawson life and celebrate his many achievements while acknowledging the challenges he experienced. Each plaques has a different theme and tells the story of Henry Lawson’s life from its beginning in Grenfell in 1867, to his death in 1922.

Henry Hertzberg Lawson was born on 17 June, 1867 in a tent on the goldfields at Grenfell, New South Wales. His father was originally a Norwegian sailor whose name was Neils Larsen. He changed his name to Peter Lawson and became a gold miner.

Lawson went to school at Eurunderee and Mudgee, and at the age of nine, he developed an ear infection and became partially deaf. By the time he was fourteen Henry was totally deaf. He had a very difficult childhood, as the family was very poor. After leaving school early, Lawson helped his father on building projects. His first employment came as an apprentice railway coach painter in 1887.

His parents separated in 1883 and Lawson moved to Sydney with his mother. In 1887, Louisa bought a newspaper called the Republican and it was here that Lawson`s first writing was published. That same year, the Bulletin published Lawson`s first poem and in 1888, it published his first short story, "His Father`s Mate". Henry Lawson remains one of Australia`s most famous writers.

GRENFELL, Friday. The unveiling of the memorial to Henry Lawson, which has been erected on the spot where he was bom 67 years ago, was performed yesterday before a very large number of people, including 400 school children. The Mayor presided, and after stating that they were honouring a native born, Henry Lawson, he asked Mr. A. H. Grimm, M.L.A., to perform the ceremony. Mr. Grimm said that no greater honour could be conferred upon him than that he should be asked to unveil the memorial to Australia's poet. He had been acquainted with the poet at 17. The music of song called him, and it was right that Grenfell, his birthplace, should honour him. He asked the school children to learn Lawson's poems. They were Australia's history, the history of the bush.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  22 March 1924.

Address:Lawson Drive, Grenfell, 2810