Charles Harpur Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

A monument commemorates Charles Harpur who was born in Windsor, New South Wales in 1813, and is regarded as an important colonial poet. His works are a celebration of the Australian landscape and provide important insights into contemporary attitudes towards national identity, Aborigines, women, education, religion, and love.

In 1858 he was appointed Gold Commissioner for Araluen and Braidwood. He bought a farm of 500 acres at Eurobodalla and commuted. His appointment as Gold Commissioner coming to an end in 1866, Harpur returned to Eurobodalla full-time and tried his hand at farming again. He was hard-pressed for money and disastrous floods made matters worse. In 1867 his son was killed. This was a terrible shock to him, one from which he did not recover. In June 1868, Charles Harpur died, leaving his widow and remaining children an unemcumbered farm, a well-furnished home and no debts. He was buried on the `Euroma` property next to his son.

Address:Nerrigundah Mountain & Eurobodalla Roads, Eurobodalla, 2545

Charles Harpur