Barcroft Henry BoakePrint Page Print this page

Memorial tree commemorates Barcroft Henry Boake, outback balladist and boundary rider, author of "Where Dead Men Lie" . Barcroft hanged himself with his own stock whip on this spot at the age of 26.

Barcroft Boake was born in Sydney, New South Wales, in 1866. He received a better than usual education but turned his back on the city in favour of bush life, believing it to be 'the only life worth living.' He worked as assistant to a surveyor in the Snowy River country and later a a drover and boundary-rider in the Monaro and Western Queensland. He returned to Sydney in 1891 for family reasons but disappeared in May 1892. His body was found eight days later, hanging by the neck from a stockwhip, in scrub at Middle Harbour in Sydney.

Address:Cammeray Road & Cowdroy Avenue, Roundabout, Cammeray, 2062

BARCROFT HENRY BOAKE 1866 – 1892.