Coralie Clarke ReesPrint Page Print this page

Seat commemorates the author, poet and broadcaster .

Coralie Rees worked in England between 1931-1936 as a freelance journalist writing the well-received `London Woman`s Diary` for the West Australian and contributing regularly to the Sydney magazine Woman`s Budget and to the Australian Women`s Weekly. She published interviews with prominent British women, such as Lady Astor, and Australian writers living in England, among them Henry Handel Richardson and Mary Grant Bruce. She returned to Australia in 1936 and she and her husband produced travel features which were broadcast in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and Canada. In 1946 she wrote Silent his Wings, an elegy in memory of her brother Max who was killed in 1944 while serving with the Royal Australian Air Force in Canada. It is widely regarded as her finest work.

Address:The Esplanade, Balmoral Park, Mosman, 2088

Monument Type:Seat