Judith WrightPrint Page Print this page

A grove commemorates poet Judith Wright.

Judith Wright was born in Armidale and expressed her love of Australia and its people in her poetry. She was also a respected writer on poetry. Later in her life Wright was well known as a conservationist and campaigner for Aboriginal rights. Wright, a descendant of a pioneering pastoralist family, began writing poetry at the age of six for her ailing mother. At the age of 14 she became a boarder at the New England Girls School, and it was during her time there that she decided to become a poet. In 1975, Wright was the first woman appointed to the Council of Australian National University as the Governor-General`s nominee.

She was founder and later president of the Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland, and member of the National Parks Association of New South Wales and the South Coast Conservation Council. In 1991, Wright became the second Australian - after Michael Thwaites in 1940 - to receive the Queen`s gold medal for poetry.

Address:Dumaresq Street, Civic Park, Armidale, 2350

Monument Type:Trees