R. H. RainePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates R. H. Raine who was the organist of the church from 1889 to 1892. Mr Raine died in Rio De Janeiro in 1894.

It will be heard with great regret that Mr. R. H. Raine, formerly organist of St. Mary's, Kangaroo Point, died at Rio de Janeiro, on February 24, of yellow fever. Mr. Raine left Brisbane in March, 1893, for Brazil, where he thought of settling. Owing to the war he had not met with much success, but he had, in the meantime, studied the language of the country, and had hopes of making a good start in Rio in March. He was unfortunately seized with yellow fever, and after four days' illness died on February 24 at 2.30 p.m. Three hours later he was buried in the English cemetery at Rio. The sad news has been learned with great regret by a large number who knew Mr. Raine.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 30 April 1894.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169