John Tighe Ryan Print Page Print this page

The cross over the grave commemorates John Tighe Ryan, editor of the Catholic Press for 25 years who died in 1922.

In the presence of a representative gathering, a headstone erected over the grave of John Tighe Ryan, the late editor of the "Catholic Press," was unveiled at Rookwood Cemetery on Sunday afternoon by the Right Rev. Monsignor J. P. Moynagh, P.P., V.G., P.A. The memorial, which takes the form of a Celtic Cross, is dignified in its simplicity, really its only embellishment being the engraving of an Irish Bound Tower and a harp, enwreathed with drapery, which surmounts the following inscription :
Erected by his friends as a tribute to the memory of John Tighe Ryan, editor of the "Catholic Press," Sydney, for 25 years, who died in St. Vincent's Hospital, 20th September, 1922. Aged 52 years. — R.I.P.

Monsignor Moynagh, in a brief address, stated that they had met to perform the last rites over the grave of John Tighe Ryan, but he hoped that that day's ceremony, though it probably would be the last they would perform in that cemetery over his remains, would not be the last act of remembrance of the deceased made by those who knew him. On behalf of the board of directors and the staff of the "Catholic Press,' he wished to place on record their appreciation of, and gratitude to, those who had so generously subscribed for the provision of that monument to their late beloved editor. The subscriptions came from those who knew him well, who loved him and revered his magnificent character; all those who knew him intimately knew also that they would never be disappointed in their estimate of him. The late editor had been a genuine, born journalist, a genuine Catholic, and a most genuine Irishman.
The Catholic Press (Sydney), 6 December 1923.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Catholic Cemetery, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141