A. H. LittlerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates A. H. Littler who was the organist and choirmaster at the church from 1903 to 1933.

Thirty years as organist and for nearly as long a period choirmaster at the Albert- street Methodist Church — such, was the record of the late Mr. A. H. Littler, to whose memory the choir recently decided to erect a memorial tablet in the church.

Unveiling the memorial, which is situated in the sanctuary near the organ, after the morning service yesterday, the Rev. H. M. Wheller said that the relationship existing between the late Mr. Littler and his choir was warm and affectionate. Mr. Littler was devoted to the interests of the Albert Street Methodist Church, and it was not too much to say that he loved the sanctuary. By profession he was an accountant, but by all the interests of the soul he was a musician, and his greatest moments were when he took his place at the console. In addition he was always true and loyal to the minister of the church. So strong was the affection of his choir for him that several persons who had left the choir years ago were present that morning in their old places to witness the unveiling of the tablet.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane) 20 August 1934.

Address:319 Albert Street, Albert Street Uniting Church, Brisbane, 4000