Colin ThielePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates the life and work of Colin Thiele AC and to thank Christopher Legoe for his generosity in donating the land at Salt Creek. The Legoe land is 13 hectare of pristine Coorong bushland, very bio-diverse and fronting the actual Salt Creek (the creek, not the town) leading into the Coorong proper.

Colin Milton Thiele, AC (16 November 1920 – 5 September 2006) was an Australian author and educator. He was renowned for his award-winning children's fiction, most notably the novels Storm Boy, Blue Fin, the Sun on the Stubble series, and February Dragon.

Thiele wrote more than 100 books, which often described life in rural Australia, particularly the Eudunda, Barossa Valley, and Murray River/Coorong regions of South Australia. Several of his books have been made into films or television series, including Sun on the Stubble, The Fire in the Stone, Blue Fin and Storm Boy.

In 1977 he was made a Companion of the Order of Australia, the second highest level of the order, for his services to literature and education.

Address:Princes Highway, Nukan Kungun Hike, 500 metres south-west of township, Salt Creek, 5264

Sub-Theme:Arts

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th June, 2010

Memorial to Colin Thiele

1920 - 2006

This land was generously donated to the people of South Australia by the Hon. Christopher Legoe QC.
In memory of and respect for the life and work of Colin Thiele AC, South Australia's world renowned educator, author and environmentalist.

"The Coorong is spirit - peace of isolation, regeneration of solitude, therapy of loneliness.
Spirit that man desperately needs."  - Colin Thiele 1972