Alexander LithgowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Plaque commemorates composer and bandleader Alexander Lithgow who was known as the "Sousa of the Antipodes". Lithgow was bandmaster of the 12th Battalion A.I.R Launceston Regiment from 1904-1910.

Alexander Frame Lithgow (1870- 1929) was born in Glasgow and arrived in Launceston in 1894 from Invercargill, New Zealand, where he had spent his youth, and established his reputation as a cornet soloist. Appointed conductor of the St Joseph's Band, Lithgow was active in other musical groups in Launceston, but his association with the immensely popular band ensured his reputation as a conductor and composer.  His celebrated quick march, 'Invercargill', composed in 1909, broke phonograph sales records, and with 'Parade of the Anzacs' was heard at Gallipoli and on the European front. Lithgow produced approximately two hundred marches, as well as numerous pieces for band, orchestra, piano and voice. Lithgow died on 12 July 1929 of cerebral haemorrhage at Launceston and was buried in Carr Villa cemetery to the sound of massed bands playing 'Invercargill' and 'Queen of the North'.

Address:2 St John Street, Patterson Barracks, Launceston , 7250

Sub-Theme:Arts