Sir Roy Grounds Print Page Print this page

Sir Roy Grounds : 08-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A steel fountain `Nautilus`, is dedicated to the memory of Arts Centre architect, Sir Roy Grounds. Roy Grounds designed the Australian Academy of Sciences Building in Canberra and the Victorian Arts Centre and National Gallery.

The Academy building was Roy Grounds` first large commission. It became one of the most widely known buildings in Australia and one of the best publicized at home and abroad. The architects were honoured by two awards, the Meritorious Architecture Award of the Canberra Area Committee of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects, and the Sulman Award for Architectural Merit. No doubt the building enhanced his stature as a foremost architect. From a prominent and much admired architect in his home state of Victoria, he became a national figure and probably the best known architect in Australia.

Address:St Kilda Road, Arts Centre, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Fountain