Joseph F. MunningsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Joseph F. Munnings, the architect for the extensions of the Cathedral who died in 1937 before the work was completed.

Mr. Joseph F Munnings, who died suddenly during Wednesday night (as already reported), was a foremost Sydney architect. He was a partner in the firm of Messrs. Power, Adams and Munnings, of George street, architects for the extensions to the Grafton Cathedral, and had been a member of the Board of Architects of New South Wales for the past seven, years. He was for some time a member of the Civic Design Committee, at Canberra, under the chairmanship of Sir John Butters, and a member of the Building Advisory Committee of the City Council.

Mr. Munnings, who was 58 years of age, was a native of New Zealand, where, in 1895, he was apprenticed to a builder to gain some practical knowledge of building and materials before commencing the usual architectural training. He was then articled to an architect for four years. He went to England to continue his studies in 1903, and spent three years abroad. He then returned to New Zealand, and entered into practice at Christchurch. In1909 he again visited England, and passed the final examination for the Associateship of the Royal Institute of British Architects, and was elected a member of the Concrete Institute, now the Institute of Structural Engineers. In 1910 he was appointed consulting architect to the Government of Eastern Bengal, and Assam. On the repartitioning of Bengal, he was transferred to the province of Bihar and Orissa, where he designed the scheme for the new capital of Patna, in addition to many large works in other parts of the province. Mr. Mannings, then came to Sydney, and in 1922 he joined the firm with which he was associated up till his death. He designed a number of large buildings in the city, and suburbs. These included colleges, business premises and residences.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW ), 4 October 1937.

Address:Duke & Victoria Streets, Christ Church Cathedral, Grafton, 2460