Naming of CoolangattaPrint Page Print this page

Coolangatta Plaque  / March 2013
Coolangatta Plaque / March 2013

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Plaque unveiled in 1984 on the centenary of the first land auction in Coolangatta. The plaque details the history of the naming of Coolangatta and details of the wreck of the Coolangatta in 1846.

The plaque is attached to a piece of the Coolangatta wreck.

Address:Marine Parade , Coolangatta , 4225

Actual Event STart Date:1884
Actual Event End Date:1984

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 20th March, 1984
          “ GOOD OUTLOOK “ – FINE VIEW

The ‘Coolangatta’ a topsail schooner of 83 feet and 89 tons , was built in 1843 at Shoalhaven Heads by James Blinkcell for Alexander Berry. Berry names his ship and home settlement after nearby Mount Coolangatta on the New South Wales coast.

On July 6, 1846, the ship under Captain Steele sailed from Brisbane, to load cedar logs at the Tweed heads bound for Sydney. She carried two convict prisoners, George Craig in irons and William George Lewis to be jailed in Sydney.

Unable to enter the heavily silted Tweed Bar, the ship was anchored in the sea at Point Danger off Kirra Beach. Under these circumstances logs were hauled overland from Terranora Inlet and rafted to the ship as conditions permitted.  After six weeks less than half of the contracted 70,000 feet of cedar had been loaded.

On Wednesday 18th August whilst Captain Steel was ashore, a heavy south easterly gale blew up. Steele's boat was damaged in the surf and he was unable to return to the ship.

As the gale worsened the prisoners were freed and all aboard swam for their lives through heavy seas. Soon the ship parted with both anchors and was driven onto a beach near the small creek at North Kirra which was later called Coolangatta Creek.

Fed by friendly aborigines, Steele and his party walked seventy miles along the beaches to Amity Point where they were taken aboard the “Tamar” to Brisbane.

Government surveyor Henry Schneider named the area Coolangatta on survey maps in 1883 when subdividing crown land for auction .