Australia`s National Monument to MigrationPrint Page Print this page

The Welcome Wall : 21-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Australia`s National Monument to Migration (previously known as The Welcome Wall) at the Australian National Maritime Museum commemorates those who have migrated from countries around the world to live in Australia. The project was first announced in November 1997 and the first names were inscribed and the memorial unveiled in January 1999.

On 21 March 2021, His Excellency, General the Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Rtd) elevated The Welcome Wall as Australia's National Monument to Migration. There are currently over 30,000 names from 129 countries on Australia’s National Monument to Migration. On the 20th March, 2022 a further 1281 names from 73 countries were unveilied on the memorial.

When anyone places a name on the wall, he or she is invited to contribute a brief (50-word) story about the friend or family member being honoured... where they came from, when they arrived, why they came, how they settled in etc.

Only the name appears in bronze on the wall; the brief biographical note is available for all to read on a monitor at the Australian National Maritime Museum and on the internet at www.anmm.gov.au/ww. Twice a year new panels of names are unveiled with ceremony.

Address:2 Murray Street, Australian National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th January, 1999