Pioneers of RivertonPrint Page Print this page

10-June-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

The garden commemorates the pioneers of Riverton and were unveiled on the centenary of the settlement. The garden was a former Anglican cemetery.

A memorial in the garden has a number of private family plaques attached to it with additional family plaques being placed at the entrance.

Riverton was first settled in 1856, as a settlement along the bullock track from the mining town of Burra to the capital city Adelaide. It grew from a plan designed by a James Masters who had established the nearby town of Saddleworth. The streets of Riverton received their names chiefly from James Masters and his friends. They commemorate persons notable in the history of the district or the State.

Address:Frederick Place, Riverton, 5412

1856 - 1956

Riverton

To commemorate the pioneers who founded the District.

Pioneer Garden
Establised 1956

Consecrated in 1855 as the Anglican Cemetery on land donated by our founding father & benefactor, James Masters, the administration of this burial ground was transferred to the District Council of Gilbert in 1866.

The earliest internment was that of John Glanville who died at Macaw Creek on 6. 6. 1855, aged 13 years, whilst the last burial was that of Mary Plew of Undalya who died 16. 9. 1906 aged 86 years.

To celebrate our Centenary in 1956, the then District Council of Riverton was instrumental in the redevelopment of this garden when a suitably worded plaque in recognition of our pioneers was unveiled by the then Premier, Sir Thomas Playford.

A further redevelopment sponsored by the Riverton Community Management Committee took place in July, 2000.

Included in the recorded burials are 93 children under the age of 15 years, with a further 25 children whose burial was never recorded but are believed to be buried here.

Among the many pioneers buried here are - John & Emma Colwill, George Goodridge, John & Sarh Gurner, Susannah Hannaford, John Jubb & Mary Horner, Elizabeth Masters & John & Mary Plew.