Pioneer of Wagga WaggaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The sunken garden was constructed in 1938 to commemorate Australia’s 150th anniversary and suitable plaques were erected on stonework seats. A sundial was incorporated therein and the whole of the sunken garden dedicated to commemorate “The Pioneers”. It was officially opened on 9 October 1938.

The Municipal Council on Thursday evening adopted the Mayor`s suggestion that a sunken garden be constructed in the Victory Memorial Gardens. At present, Ald. Gissing said the gardens had no particular feature. The sunken garden would be a definite feature. It would be ready for the celebrations, and would be dedicated to the pioneers of Wagga. It would be 59 feet square. The cost would be borne by the Celebrations finances, and the gardening would be the only cost to the Council.
Wagga Wagga Express (NSW),  6 August 1938.

WAGGA (N.S.W.), Sunday.-Celebrations for the centenary of Wagga began today. The streets are lavishly decorated with arches, festoons, and coloured lights. The programme included church services, a massed bands performance, and a civic gathering in the Victory Memorial Gardens, where a pioneers' memorial was unveiled by Mr. A. Halloran.
Argus (Melbourne), 10 October 1938.

Address:Baylis & Morrow Streets, Victory Memorial Gardens, Wagga Wagga, 2650

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th October, 1938

Plaque :

"This sundial and garden was placed here in grateful recognition of what we owe to our pioneers and was unveiled on the 9th. October 1938 by ten of their descendants of the 4th. & 5th. generation."