Pioneers of SpringbrookPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The cairn commemorates the pioneers of Springbrook.  It was constructed at Hardy's Lookout, off the Springbrook-Mudgeeraba Road in 1961 by the residents of Springbrook to celebrate the opening of the Springbrook School in 1911.

In 1906, a group of settlers known as the Springwood Group travelled by coastal steamer from Bermagui on the South Coast of New South Wales to Brisbane, Queensland. From Brisbane they travelled by train down to Nerang and then up the Springbrook Plateau by a rough bush track. The track had only recently been hacked out of the ridge by a surveying party in the area.

Hardy`s Lookout on Springbrook Road is set to receive a facelift with heritage preservation work to begin early next month. More than $13,000 is being dedicated towards upgrades on Springbrooke Mountain, including the replacement of pavement, reinstating the brass directional disk atop the memorial cairn and installing two alloy seats. The work is being funded as part of the Heritage Preservation Program which aims to ensure heritage places owned by Transport and Main Roads, or located on land under TMR’s control are appropriately managed to conserve their heritage values.

Minister for Transport and Main Roads Mark Bailey said the memorial cairn at Hardy’s lookout was erected to honour the pioneers of Springbrook.

“Dating back to 1961, the cairn was established after donations from Springbrook residents,” Mr Bailey said. “The cairn includes a stone and concrete plinth set in a concrete foundation. The main face has a brass plaque bearing the names of 19 Springbrook pioneers.’’ Mr Bailey said the plaque at the top of the cairn recently went missing.

‘‘I’m pleased that we have commissioned a new plaque showing the direction and locations of nearby landmarks that will be installed as part of these works,’’ he said.
Beaudesert Times May 30 2018.

Address:Springbrook Road, Hardy`s Lookout, Springbrook, 4213