Stockman`s Hall of FamePrint Page Print this page

Stockmens Hall of Fame

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Stockman`s Hall of Fame is dedicated to the people who developed this nation in the areas away from the major metropolitan settlements along the coast, and the `quiet Australian bushman` who `conquered` the `wide brown spaces`.

The concept was first mooted by Hugh Sawrey in 1974 and led to the incorporation of a non-profit company in 1977, run by a council of 20 men and women. at least two from each state. The chosen site in Longreach in central western Queensland was once a teamster`s stop beside a large waterhole. From humble beginnings as a stock route junction on the `long reach` of the Thomson River, the town is now serviced by road, rail and air. The statue of "The Ringer" by Eddie Hackman is in the foreground.

Address:Landsborough Highway , Longreach, 4730

Monument Designer:Feiko Bouman