Sidney KidmanPrint Page Print this page

Sidney Kidman`s Tree of Knowledge is the site where Sydney Kidman reputedly began putting into action his dream of building a drought-free empire. He had a chain of properties from the Gulf of Carpentaria to Adelaide, including thousands of hectares in the surrounding area. A monument has been erected at the site.

For the many people who worked for Sir Sidney Kidman and for those who continue to be associated with Kidman Holdings, Kidman`s Tree of Knowledge on Glengyle Station is significant for its association with Sir Sidney Kidman. The mature coolibah (Eucalyptus coolibah) is reputedly the tree under which Sidney Kidman camped when contemplating the development of his pastoral empire in western Queensland.

Glengyle Station on which the tree is situated subsequently proved to be the most important in Kidman`s chain of properties that eventually stretched from the Barkly Tableland through to the Barrier Range in South Australia. However, while Kidman visited and purchased stock from Glengyle he did not acquire the leasehold until 1913.

Address:Eyre Development Road , Glengyle Station, About 60km south of Bedourie, Bedourie, 4829

Source: QHR, ADB