Bicentennial Cairn - Clan Donnachaidh Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The cairn built by members of the Clan Donnachaidh commemorates the Bicentenary of European settlement in Australia in 1988.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738–1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

Address:Milson Road, Cremorne Reserve, Robertsons Point, Cremorne , 2090

Front Inscription

Cairn built from stones brought to international gathering of Clan Donnachaidh by Robertsons Duncans Reids
etc. to commemorate Bicentennial Year - Unveiled by Clan Chief G Robertson of Struan 1988.

Plaque :

In memory of their service to Clan Donnachaidh Society our Scottish heritage and Australian community

NSW Clan Chaplain Rev Roger Reid 1991 - 2013

Rev William Robertson 2014 -