Martin`s CairnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The cairn commemorates the centenary of the first house in Kelmscott and Henry Martin who resided in the building until its demolition.

In 1930, a cairn of local stone was erected by the residents of the Kelmscott district and members of the Royal Historical Society, to commemorate the centenary of the 63rd Regiment, who, from 1830, had been stationed at the Barracks - the first house in Kelmscott- at this site. The cairn also memorialised Henry Martin, who resided in this building until the time of its demolition. In 1962-63, the cairn was rebuilt on the roadside, outside the boundary of the property, with the Blessing Ceremony conducted by Reverend G.V. Johnson.

Kelmscott was one of the first settlements in WA and it has been continually populated since 1830 only a year after the Swan River Colony was established and is one of the oldest towns in Western Australia. The town of Kelmscott was surveyed and named after the birthplace of Archdeacon Thomas Hobbes Scott, founder of the colony's Anglican Church.

The unveiling of a tablet to commemorate the centenary of the first house built in Kelmscott took place at Kelmscott yesterday afternoon. Boy Scouts of the 70th and 44th troops assisted Mr R.S.Sampson M.L.A. to unveil the tablet and boys from the Seaforth Home sounded the Last Post. In telling of the founding of Kelmscott, Sir James Mitchell related how Governor Stirling rowed up the Canning River to Kelmscott and made a treaty with a black chieftain, the only one of its kind ever made in this State.  Kelmscott, Sir James continued, was first settled in 1830, when a guard of six soldiers and a sergeant built the first house there. Later, this house was occupied until its demolition, by the late Mr. Henry Martin, who arrived in the State in 1842. It was an interesting fact that Mr. Martin carted with bullocks all the poles for the Bunbury telegraph line and also the timber for Rockingham jetty and the first bridge over the Swan River.
The West Australian (Perth), 1st January 1931.

Address:Clifton Street, Opposite Martin Street, Kelmscott, 6111

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 31st December, 1930

Centenary

Six chains W.N.W. from this tablet there was erected the first house in Kelmscott,

Built in 1830 by a soldier`s guard from the 63rd Regiment.

The house was occupied until its demolition by the late Henry Martin, one of the pioneers of the District, who arrived here in 1842 and died in 1920

Source: MA,HWA