Shepherd`s GravePrint Page Print this page

Stone monument  to John Bentley, an English employee of George Slater who was the first settler in Goomaling. John Bentley died in about 1880 and lies buried by his own wish in the paddock he cleared.

Only a few yards from the old homestead there stands another relic, consisting of four walls of heavy stone, known locally as 'The Shepherd's Grave.' Built close to the fence on one side of a large paddock, these rugged walls mark the last resting place of a worthy servant, and stands also as a monument to the thoughtfulness of a kindly master. The large paddock, although now quite devoid of timber, was once thick forest, and the clearing of it was the work of one John Bentley, an Englishman employed by Mr. Slater. When that paddock was cleared, ringbarking and other modern methods were unknown, and it was the work of years for one man to grub and burn the heavy green timber. About fifty years ago John Bentley, still employed on the place, was gathered to his fathers, and to the family for whom he had worked so long and faithfully it seemed only fitting that his remains should be laid to rest to the paddock which to itself was a monument to his industry.
The West Australian ( Perth), 9th February 1935.

Address:Goomalling- Wyalkatchem Road , 2kms from town , Goomalling, 6460

Front Inscription

THE SHEPHERD`S GRAVE / THIS MONUMENT STANDS ON LAND THAT WAS ONCE HEAVILY TIMBERED. / JOHN BENTLEY - WHO DIED ABOUT 1880, LIES BURIED HERE BY HIS OWN WISH - IN THE PADDOCK HE CLEARED.