Waterwitch ObeliskPrint Page Print this page

Waterwitch Obelisk commemorates the survey of Esperance Harbour in 1897 by HMS Waterwitch.

H.M.S.Waterwitch has arrived in Esperance and surveying operations are proceeding. The officers  were met by the Mayor, the Town Clerk, and others.  The boat's crew in attempting to effect a landing at the Land Company's Jetty fouled the structure. The boat was stove in and the crew were capsized but swam ashore. They afterwards secured the surveying instruments. The Mayor and a few gentlemen organized a champagne reception to the officers of the vessel for last night. The tables were spread and the liquor was ready at the appointed hour, but the guests did not appear, and the feast was abandoned. There was a misunderstanding, and the reception will probably come off tonight, but the incident has created much hilarity in the town.
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 8th February 1897.

Address:Jane & Black Street, Esperance Pre Primary grounds, Esperance, 6450