"Amity" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

A replica of the ship "Amity" commemorates European settlement in Western Australia, and also a tribute to sailing ships. The ship was completed as part of the 150th anniversary of the foundation of Albany.

Discussions in Albany to construct a replica of Amity commenced in Albany in 1972 with the view to completion for the town's 1976 sesquicentennial (150th anniversary) celebrations. After funding and research had been established, construction commenced in 1975, with local boat builder Stan Austin as project supervisor and Pieter van de Brugge as leading shipwright.

The Amity Brig was built in North America in 1816 and had carried convicts, whalers, explorers, farmers and settlers to various parts of Australia from Queensland to Western Australia. The first European settlers to West Australia were carried in the `Amity` from Port Jackson to King George Sound stepping ashore at Albany on Boxing Day 1826.

Address:Princess Royal Drive, Albany Historical Precinct, Albany, 6330

Monument Type:Technology