AMP Land Development MemorialPrint Page Print this page

10-November-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates the land development scheme funded by Australian Mutual Provident Society (AMP) in 1950, which developed vast areas of bushland into farmland, resulting in a large growth period for Keith. The memorial is also a tribute to the men and women who participated in the scheme.

It consists of a Landrover on a pole and an original hut lived in by one of the families employed in the scheme.

Address:Dukes Highway & Ellis Street, Keith, 5267

AMP

This plaque recognises the foresight of the Australian Mutual Provident Society in establishing a Land Development Scheme.

In the 1940`s, scientists discovered that the key to bringing the Ninety Mile Desert into agricultural production lay in the application of trace elements to the soil.

The AMP Society, realising the potential of this knowledge, began negotiations with the South Australian Government which led to the purchase of land in the Upper South East.

The pioneering spirit of the AMP Society and the work and dedication of the settlers brought this area into significant  agricultural production.

26. 11. 1995

Plaque :

The steel beam proved unsuccessful in attempts at scrub clearing. Ships anchor chain was the answer.

The Land Rover was used extensively throughout the Scheme

AMP Land Development Memorial

This Monument was erected by the  "Keith Area Development Association" as a tribute to the pioneering spirit and courage of the men and women who participated in the A. M. P. Land Development Scheme