Migration Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Memorial Wall acknowledges the fact that many of South Australia’s immigrants were forced to leave their homelands and seek refuge in Australia. The site is a place for commemoration and remembrance by South Australia’s cultural communities. The Memorial Wall has become a powerful tool in the education of visitors and students about the plight of refugees. It is a reminder of the freedom and democracy that Australians enjoy.

Plaques have been erected on the Migration Museum’s Memorial Wall by South Australia’s Armenian, Baltic, Bosniak, Croatian, Filipino, Hungarian, Jewish, Polish, Pontic Greek, Serbian, Slovenian, Tatar-Bashkurt, Ukrainian and Vietnamese communities.

A plaque erected by the State Government also acknowledges British Child Migrants sent to South Australia.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue , Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Many of our immigrants were forced to leave their homelands and seek refuge in Australia.

The Migration Museum wishes to thank those who in presenting these memorial plaques have shared their reasons to  remember