Pioneers of Pyramid Hill DistrictPrint Page Print this page

20-September-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The gates commemorate the pioneers of Pyramid Hill District and were unveiled by Dame Enid Lyons in 1937.

PYRAMID Hill, Sunday. — Dame Enid Lyons visited Pyramid Hill to open the memorial gates to the district pioneers, erected at the entrance of Mitchell Park. She was tendered a civic reception by Cr. M. McGillvray, president of Gordon shire. Dame Enid Lyons, in acknowledging the welcome, referred to the necessity to foster friendship toward other national ties as a means of ensuring world peace. A round of inspection of local institutions was made. This included a visit to the cairn.

Pyramid Hill is commemorating its discovery by Major Mitchell in 1836. Fully 2000 people witnessed the ceremony at the memorial gates, which are constructed of granite from local quarries. Over 100 original land selectors and elder descendants were present. Opening the gates, Dame Enid Lyons challenged the people to carry on in the spirit of the pioneers.
Age (Melbourne), 11 October 1937.

Address:Gladfield Road, Mitchell Park, Pyramid Hill, 3575