Immigration Depot MemorialPrint Page Print this page

15-March-2022 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Graeme Saunders

The bronze plaque set in large rock marks the site of the Immigration Depot 1853,  and also commemorates the men who sailed to the northwest of Western Australia with sheep in 1865 in the Maria Ross.

The settlers planned to settle at Roebuck Bay near the site of Broome but the climate and the Aborigines made such a settlement doomed to failure.

We understand that plans, prepared by Mr Quinn, clerk of works, have been sent up to Melbourne, for certain proposed additions to the Immigration Depot. It is intended to erect an addition to this building so as to allow of the men and women being accommodated in separate divisions, between which there will be no communication.-Portland Guardian.
Geelong Advertiser and Intelligencer (Vic.), 3 June 1854.

Address:Cliff & Glenelg Street, Opposite Botanic Gardens, Portland, 3305

Front Inscription

Erected to make site of Immigration Depot, 1853 and commemorate the men who sailed in the 'Maria Ross` from Portland, March, 1865, taking sheep to settle in the Nor`west of Western Australia :

A. E. Anderson ; McK Grant ; J. E. & A. R. Richardson ; J. Edgar ; J. Beauvis.

Partners in the venture who remained :