Australian Natives AssociationPrint Page Print this page

Australian Natives Association

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

A drinking fountain is a Jubilee memorial to the founders of the local Australian Natives Association.

The Australian Natives` Association was founded in Victoria in April 1871 as a Friendly Society with a difference. Its membership was restricted to those born in Australia - hence the name `natives`. By 1871, there was an increasing number of native-born Australians who did not have the same nostalgic ties to Britain as previous generations.

There was also a perception amongst the native born that they were second class citizens in their own land. Positions of influence were always held by men born in Great Britain.  The Australian Natives` Association (ANA) continued for one hundred and twenty-two years until September 1993, when it merged with Manchester Unity Friendly Society to become Australian Unity Friendly Society.

The memorial to the founders of the Maryborough branch of the Australian Natives' Association was unveiled by the chief president (Mr. J. M. Elliott). The memorial takes the form of a drinking fountain, and has been erected in the Botanic Gardens.
The Argus (Melbourne) 9 June 1932.

Address:Alma Street, Phillips Garden, Maryborough, 3465