Pioneers Memorial Print Page Print this page

Henty Brothers : 28-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The obelisk commemorates the early pioneers, the Henty Brothers who first settled in the area 1837, and those who followed.  A plaque on the back of the memorial is a tribute to Sir Alexander Peacock in recognition of his work for education.

The memorial was unveiled in September 1927 in front of a large gathering of local people, dignitaries and students, Radio station 3LO broadcast the National Anthem at 2.00pm and the announcer in the Melbourne studio read and address prepared by James Sexton. The gathering listened to the broadcast of a six-valve radio loaned by Mr. J. James.

PIONEERS' MEMORIAL. An interesting ceremony took place on Friday last at Henty (Victoria), when a large assemblage visited the State School at that centre, and witnessed the ceremonial unveiling of the early pioneers' memorial, which occupies a commanding position in the school area.  It stands 10 feet high, and is a fine tribute to the enthusiasm of the committee, and school children, whose efforts made the memorial possible. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Mr. A. S. Rodgers, M.H.R., who extolled the work of the pioneers who blazed the track, namely Major Mitchell, who passed Henty on August 11th 1836, and camped a mile from the site of the present township, and the Henty Brothers, who arrived at Merino Downs in August 1837.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA), 20 September 1927.

Address:Portland - Casteron Road, Dwyers Creek, Henty School Site, Henty, 3312