Pioneers of HarkawayPrint Page Print this page

The gates of the German cemetery commemorate the pioneers of Harkaway.

William Westgarth (1815 - 1889), a prominent Melbourne merchant, actively promoted German migration to Victoria, having observed the ‘industry, frugality, sobriety and general good conduct’ of Germans in South Australia. While on a visit to Europe during 1847/48 he travelled to Germany where he encouraged prospective emigrants to consider Melbourne as a destination.

While in London he persuaded the British Government to offer a bounty to assist them to travel here. As well as those Germans and Wends who settled at Westgarthtown, others who arrived from 1849-51 settled at Germantown (Grovedale) near Geelong, at Hawthorn, Richmond, Collingwood, Northcote, Brunswick, Mill Park and Greensborough, or dispersed about the Port Phillip District among the Anglo-Celtic population. In 1853, German settlements were also established at Doncaster, Harkaway and in the Western District near Hamilton.

Address:Hessel Road, Cemetery, Harkaway, 3806

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 14th May, 1962