Deep Lead Pioneer MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Brick memorial contains a mural of two miners working on a puddling machine flanked by a goat (insisted on by the remaining pioneers to represent the value of their milk and meet) and a sheep.

During 1856, a small rush took place at "Forty Foot Hill", near where Commercial Street was later established. While work was going on here a rich discovery was made at Deep Lead, a short distance from where the North and South Wales mining Company Crushing Plant was later established. In 1857 and 1858, it was one of the busiest places in the country districts of the Colony.

As the rush of diggers increased at Deep Lead, Cobb & Co`s coaches began to run daily, bring gold buyers by the numbers, to purchase the plentiful amounts of gold offering for sale.

Address:Western Highway, Deep Lead, 3381

Monument Designer:Stanley Hammond (sculptor) Miss K Kirkwood sketched the design